2. Wheel assembly

Last updated 14 days ago

2.1 Tools needed

  • 1,5 mm hex head screwdriver (for m3 screws)

  • 2,5 mm hex head screwdriver (for m4 screws)

  • Philips cross-head screwdriver (for 2.9 self-tapping screws)

  • (recommended) Loctite – thread glue

2.2 Parts list

Name

Picture

Quantity

Description

00023

1

00008

1

00108

1

00042

1

00106

1

Big oring

3

00104

1

00129

1

m5x12

(headless)

1

m3x12

5

2.9x9.5

4

m4x20

2

2.3 Assembly

2.3.1 Wheel sleeve and hub

Assemble a wheel sleeve with wheel mounting parts. Slide the motor sleeve (00008) into wheel rim (00023) so the sleeve stays in touch with the rim bearings. Mind the direction, look for mounting holed in the rim and slide the sleeve only from this side. The sleeve should rotate freely in the rim. If it doesn’t, disassemble it and look for any objects that could get inside of the joint.

Then, slide bearing spacer (00106) so it touches the rim bearing and secure it with o-ring. Gently expand the o-ring to put it on the sleeve. Slide the wheel mount (00042) on the sleeve (mind the side). Gently push the mount in the spacer direction so it lightly presses the o-ring. Keeping the pressure, tighten the mount screws. First, tighten lightly the one closest to the rim, next firmly tighten the second, and then re-tighten the first one.

After the assembly, the sleeve should rotate in the rim with little friction, but the friction shouldn’t change during the rotation (in ex. in certain angles). If it happens, loose the wheel mount screws and re-tighten them again.

2.3.2 Motor

Assemble the motor with the wheel.

Gently slide the motor inside the sleeve (00008).

Caution: connectors of the motor should stay perpendicular to a groove cut in the sleeve – the connectors should never line up with the groove, or ‘step 4’ won’t be possible.

The motor should fit the aluminium ring on the sleeve. Then line up the motor mounting holes with holes of the aluminium ring – rotate slowly the motor until they line up. Check if the motor connectors aren’t lined up with the sleeve groove. The motor surface should touch the aluminium ring, if it doesn’t move the motor in different directions to make it snap into place.

Secure the motor with 4x 2.9×6.5 screws with o-rings. First, tighten lightly the first screw (any), then completely tighten the rest going clockwise and re-tighten the first one. The screws should be tighten just enough so you see the o-rings squeeze, but don’t go too much. The o-rings should remain pressed between the aluminium ring and the screws to remain watertight.

2.3.3 End cap

Assemble sleeve end cap (00108) to the wheel.

Drip 2x big o-rings with silicone oil. Expand and put the o-rings in the sleeve end cap grooves. One per each.

Solder two of the wires expanding from the end cap to the motor connectors. Press the remaining cable into the end cap, so it doesn’t come outside of end cap.

Push the end cap (with o-rings) to the end side of the wheel sleeve (00008). It should go with medium pressure. Be sure you’re pressing it equally so it doesn’t jam.

Remember to line up to end cap extended part with the sleeve groove. The end cap should fit into the sleeve so you won’t see any gap between them.

2.3.4 Torque plate

Add Loctite to torque plate (00104) axis perpendicular thread.

Put torque screw (m5x12 with no head) in the thread.

Slide the tire adapter (00129) on the wheel rim assembly.

Line up screw grooves of the adapter with the rim holes.

Slide torque plate (00104) on the motor shaft.

The torque plate torque screw should direct to the motor shaft flat surface. Don’t worry about perfect lining though. Secure the torque screw really light. Rotate the torque plate slightly left and right to feel if it allows for little play (if it rotates freely, this means either you need to tighten the screw a little more or you aren’t lined up with the motor shaft flat surface).

With 5x m3x12 screws secure torque plate to the wheel rim.

Tighten the torque screw firmly this time and clean the glue.

Good job! Now do it 3 more times 🤓