12. Battery box

Last updated 6 days ago

12.1 Tools needed

  • torx screwdriver T-20

  • cross-head screwdriver

  • flat hex-head wrench no. 7 (for m4 screws)

  • (recommended) flat hex-head wrench no. 15

  • (recommended) flat hex-head wrench no. 17

  • soldering iron

12.2 Parts list

Name

Picture

Quantity

Description

00114

1

00099

1

Battery box

1

Battery cover

1

Battery cover

plastic screws

4

Battery button

m4x16

4

cable bushing

1

cable bushing nut

1

cable bushing oring

1

Battery

1

Battery electronics

1

m4x10 torx

2

or m4x8

m4 spacer

2

in older Maker Kit

m4 nut

2

or m4 square insert

Battery box cable

1

12.3 Assembly

12.3.1 Step 1

12.3.2 Step 2

Solder.

Solder.

12.3.3 Step 3

12.3.4 Step 4

12.3.5 Step 5

Made it! Now you can play with the light :)